Otterly wins on entry price and daily tracking. From Nova up, MentionX covers more AI engines for less, with every answer stored as evidence and decks your leadership can open.
Both track whether AI engines mention your brand. Otterly sells prompt packs from $29 a month with Gemini, Google AI Mode and Claude as paid add-ons. MentionX plans bundle 6 engines on Nova, stored answers, Mentionie and Boardroom decks, with weekly scans.
| Engine | Spark$59 | Nova$149 | Galaxyfrom $299 | Lite$29 | Standard$189 | Premium$489 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChatGPT | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Gemini | Included | Included | Included | Paid add-on+$9/mo | Paid add-on+$59/mo | Paid add-on+$149/mo |
| Google AI Mode | Included | Included | Included | Paid add-on+$9/mo | Paid add-on+$59/mo | Paid add-on+$149/mo |
| Perplexity | Not included | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Claude | Not included | Included | Included | Paid add-on+$29/mo | Paid add-on+$109/mo | Paid add-on+$439/mo |
| Google AI Overviews | Not included | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Microsoft Copilot | Not included | Not included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Meta AI | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| DeepSeek | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Grok | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
Otterly coverage from otterly.ai/pricing, 12 Oct 2026. MentionX coverage from our plan data.
Pick a matched pair, switch Otterly's engine add-ons on or off, and watch the monthly total stack up.
Always included in Otterly: ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, Microsoft Copilot.
Otterly prices from otterly.ai/pricing on 12 Oct 2026, monthly billing.
| Feature | MentionX Spark | MentionX Nova | MentionX Galaxy | Otterly Lite | Otterly Standard | Otterly Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | $59 | $149 | from $299sales-led | $29 | $189 | $489 |
| Billed yearly | $590 a year | $1,490 a year | Quote | $25 a month | $160 a month | $422 a month |
| Prompts | 50 | 150 | 150 | 15 | 100 | 400 |
| Engines included | 3 | 6 | 10 | 4 + paid add-ons | 4 + paid add-ons | 4 + paid add-ons |
| Tracking | Weekly | Weekly | Weekly | Daily | Daily | Daily |
| Team seats | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Free trial | 7 days | 7 days | Sales-led | Yes, length not stated | Yes, length not stated | Yes, length not stated |
| Mentionie | 100 messages a month | 800 messages a month | 2,000 messages a month | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Boardroom decks | 5 a month | Unlimited | Unlimited | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Also included | GEO Content Agent, 5 articles a month | GEO Content Agent, 30 articles a month | GEO Content Agent, 50 articles a month | 1 workspace, 1,000 GEO audits a month | API, MCP, Looker Studio connector | API, MCP, Looker Studio, personal onboarding |
MentionX figures are read from our current plan data. Otterly figures from otterly.ai/pricing, checked 12 Oct 2026. "Not listed" means the vendor's pricing page does not mention it.
It depends on the plan. Otterly Lite at $29 is cheaper than MentionX Spark at $59. At 100 to 150 prompts, MentionX Nova is $149 a month for 6 engines, while Otterly Standard is $189 for four engines before add-ons.
Every Otterly plan includes ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot. Gemini, Google AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons priced by plan.
Yes. Otterly lists daily tracking on its plans. MentionX runs weekly scans and stores every answer, so each number traces back to its source.
Yes. Spark and Nova include a 7-day trial, so you can see your own Recommendation Rate before you decide.
Your first scan shows how often AI recommends you, who wins instead and which sources it trusts. Free for 7 days on Spark and Nova.
Start 7-day free trial