Scrunch wins on prompt volume, with personas and page audits for large prompt sets. MentionX costs less at every matched plan, covers more engines on Galaxy and never limits seats.
Scrunch tracks large, persona-based prompt sets from $300 a month, with seat limits per plan. MentionX starts at $59, includes unlimited seats, stores every AI answer as evidence and adds Mentionie and Boardroom decks on every plan.
| Engine | Spark$59 | Nova$149 | Galaxyfrom $299 | Starter$300 | Growth$500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChatGPT | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Gemini | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Google AI Mode | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Perplexity | Not included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Claude | Not included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Google AI Overviews | Not included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Microsoft Copilot | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed |
| Meta AI | Not included | Not included | Included | Included | Included |
| DeepSeek | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed |
| Grok | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed |
Scrunch coverage from scrunch.com/pricing, 12 Oct 2026. MentionX coverage from our plan data.
| Feature | MentionX Spark | MentionX Nova | MentionX Galaxy | Scrunch Starter | Scrunch Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | $59 | $149 | from $299sales-led | $300 | $500 |
| Billed yearly | $590 a year | $1,490 a year | Quote | $250 a month | $417 a month |
| Prompts | 50 | 150 | 150 | 350+ 1,000 industry prompts | 700+ 2,500 industry prompts |
| Engines included | 3 | 6 | 10 | 7 engine families | 7 engine families |
| Tracking | Weekly | Weekly | Weekly | Not stated | Not stated |
| Team seats | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | 3 users | 5 users |
| Free trial | 7 days | 7 days | Sales-led | 7 days, no card | Starter trial only |
| Mentionie | 100 messages a month | 800 messages a month | 2,000 messages a month | Not listed | Not listed |
| Boardroom decks | 5 a month | Unlimited | Unlimited | Not listed | Not listed |
| Also included | GEO Content Agent, 5 articles a month | GEO Content Agent, 30 articles a month | GEO Content Agent, 50 articles a month | 3 personas, 5 page audits | 5 personas, 10 page audits |
MentionX figures are read from our current plan data. Scrunch figures from scrunch.com/pricing, checked 12 Oct 2026. "Not listed" means the vendor's pricing page does not mention it.
Yes at every matched plan. MentionX Nova is $149 a month against Scrunch Starter at $300, and Galaxy starts at from $299 against Scrunch Growth at $500. Scrunch includes far more prompts at those prices.
Scrunch Starter includes 3 users and Growth 5, with extra seats at $25 a month each. MentionX seats are unlimited on every plan.
Scrunch lists ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews, and Meta on all plans.
Both offer a 7-day trial. Scrunch's covers Starter with no credit card; MentionX's covers Spark and Nova.
Your first scan shows how often AI recommends you, who wins instead and which sources it trusts. Free for 7 days on Spark and Nova.
Start 7-day free trial