Semrush puts AI Visibility inside a full SEO suite with daily tracking. MentionX is built only for AI answers and costs less at every matched plan, with stored evidence and board-ready decks.
Semrush adds AI Visibility to its SEO plans, from $199 a month billed monthly, alongside keyword tracking and site audits. MentionX is a dedicated AI visibility platform from $59 that stores every AI answer as evidence and turns scans into Boardroom decks.
| Engine | Spark$59 | Nova$149 | Galaxyfrom $299 | Starter$199 | Pro+$299 | Advanced$549 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChatGPT | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Gemini | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Google AI Mode | Included | Included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Perplexity | Not included | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Claude | Not included | Included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Google AI Overviews | Not included | Included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Microsoft Copilot | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Meta AI | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| DeepSeek | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Grok | Not included | Not included | Included | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
Semrush coverage from semrush.com/pricing/seo-ai-search, 12 Oct 2026. MentionX coverage from our plan data.
| Feature | MentionX Spark | MentionX Nova | MentionX Galaxy | Semrush Starter | Semrush Pro+ | Semrush Advanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | $59 | $149 | from $299sales-led | $199 | $299 | $549 |
| Billed yearly | $590 a year | $1,490 a year | Quote | $165.17 a month | $248.17 a month | $455.67 a month |
| Prompts | 50 | 150 | 150 | 50 a day | 100 a day | 200 a day |
| Engines included | 3 | 6 | 10 | Google, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and more | Google, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and more | Google, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and more |
| Tracking | Weekly | Weekly | Weekly | Daily | Daily | Daily |
| Team seats | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated |
| Free trial | 7 days | 7 days | Sales-led | 7 days | 7 days | Custom plan |
| Mentionie | 100 messages a month | 800 messages a month | 2,000 messages a month | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Boardroom decks | 5 a month | Unlimited | Unlimited | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Also included | GEO Content Agent, 5 articles a month | GEO Content Agent, 30 articles a month | GEO Content Agent, 50 articles a month | 5 websites, 500 keywords, AI-ready site audit | 15 websites, 1,500 keywords | 40 websites, 5,000 keywords, API data |
MentionX figures are read from our current plan data. Semrush figures from semrush.com/pricing/seo-ai-search, checked 12 Oct 2026. "Not listed" means the vendor's pricing page does not mention it.
Yes at every matched plan on monthly billing: Spark $59 against Starter $199, Nova $149 against Pro+ $299, and Galaxy from from $299 against Advanced $549. Semrush plans also include its SEO tools.
Semrush lists prompts tracked per day: 50 on Starter, 100 on Pro+ and 200 on Advanced. MentionX counts the prompts in each scan, so the two numbers are not directly comparable.
Its pricing page names Google Search, ChatGPT, Perplexity and Gemini, "and more". MentionX lists every engine by plan: 3 on Spark, 6 on Nova and 10 on Galaxy.
Yes. Many teams keep Semrush for SEO and use MentionX for AI answers, citations and board reporting.
Your first scan shows how often AI recommends you, who wins instead and which sources it trusts. Free for 7 days on Spark and Nova.
Start 7-day free trial