Guide · Beginner

What Is AI Visibility and Why It Matters

AI visibility is how often, and how favourably, AI assistants such as ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Copilot and Google's AI Overviews mention, cite or recommend your brand when people ask about your category. It matters because those answers increasingly shape a buyer's first shortlist. If you're left out, you can lose the deal before your website is visited, and your analytics won't show it.

On this page

Updated 31 October 2026. Anything marked "Our view" is MentionX's opinion, not documented engine behaviour. The worked example uses a fictional company.

What exactly counts as AI visibility?

Break it into four measurable parts:

ComponentQuestion it answersHow to score it
Presence (mention rate)Are we named at all?% of prompts where the brand appears
Citation rateDo engines link to our pages as sources?% of prompts where one of our URLs is cited
Recommendation rateAre we suggested as a fit?% of prompts where we're recommended for the user's need
Accuracy and sentimentIs what's said true and positive?Share of mentions with correct facts and neutral or positive framing

Presence alone can mislead. Being listed seventh as "an older option with limited features" is visibility you don't want.

Why does AI visibility matter for marketers?

Think about how a performance marketer reads a funnel. The top is where demand is shaped, and AI assistants now sit right there. Three effects stand out:

  1. The invisible shortlist. A buyer asks "best CRM for a 10-person agency", reads a three-brand answer and goes straight to those three sites. Your paid search ad may never get the impression.
  2. Zero-click influence. Even when nobody clicks, the answer frames your category: who leads, what it costs, what to avoid. That framing shows up later in sales calls ("ChatGPT said you were expensive").
  3. Compounding sources. The same review sites, forums and comparison posts that AI engines cite also rank in Google. Work to get included there pays off twice.

Google itself says that clicks from pages with AI Overviews can be higher quality, with visitors more likely to spend time on the site (Google Search Central). We treat that as Google's claim to test in your own data, not as an established fact.

From MentionX data: how much visibility varies

Method. We ran read-only aggregate queries over completed MentionX runs from 22 August to 29 October 2026 (UTC): 2,154 runs across 18 projects, mostly B2B software. Engines were called through their APIs with web search or grounding on, which can differ from the consumer apps. Brands are anonymised. Perplexity, Copilot and DeepSeek rows come from a single day (26 October).

EngineRunsBrand mentionedRuns with no citations
Gemini80347.3%50.7%
OpenAI86442.9%30.2%
Perplexity7331.5%4.1%
Google AI Mode21431.3%12.6%
Copilot10026.0%47.0%
DeepSeek10024.0%99.0%

By question type, mention rates were 100% on brand-specific prompts, 92% on comparisons, 29% on recommendation prompts, 27% on best-of prompts and 6% on problem prompts.

Position matters too. When the tracked brand appeared in a ranked list in an unbranded answer (n=102), it was first 18% of the time and sixth or lower 56% of the time.

Runs vary. In a separate cut, 28 prompt-and-engine pairs were repeated 643 times between 4 September and 19 October 2026. In 11 of the 28, the brand appeared in some runs and not others.

How to read it. "Are we visible in AI?" has no single answer. It depends on the engine, the question and the run. A useful visibility number names all three and says how many answers it's based on.

Caveats. 18 projects, uneven engine coverage, API rather than app answers, automated extraction. Your numbers will differ.

Why are some brands invisible to AI?

Most cases fall into one of three patterns:

  • Not retrievable. The robots.txt blocks the search crawler, key content renders only in JavaScript, or pages sit behind forms. Check OpenAI's and Perplexity's documented user agents (OpenAI, Perplexity).
  • Not described elsewhere. Your site is fine, but the third-party pages engines rely on for "best X" lists don't include you.
  • Not clear. Your homepage says "the platform for modern teams". The engine can't tell what category you're in, so it doesn't put you in category answers.
SymptomLikely causeFirst fix
Never mentioned, never citedOff-page gap or unclear categoryRewrite the one-line description; target the top 5 cited third-party pages
Mentioned but never citedYour pages aren't the best source for the questionPublish an answer-first page that addresses it directly
Cited but described wronglyOutdated or conflicting facts onlineUpdate pricing and feature pages with dates; fix directory listings
Visible in Perplexity, absent in ChatGPTCrawler or index differencesCheck robots.txt rules per user agent; check Bing indexing

How do you measure AI visibility without a tool?

  1. Build a prompt set of 20-30 questions in three groups: category ("best X for Y"), problem ("how do I fix Z") and comparison ("A vs B").
  2. Run each prompt in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google. Use a logged-out or fresh session to limit personalisation.
  3. For each answer, record mention (Y/N), citation (Y/N plus URL), recommendation (Y/N), position in the list, and any wrong facts.
  4. Record the same fields for two or three named competitors.
  5. Calculate rates per engine and overall. Repeat each month with the same prompts.

The step-by-step version is in How to Check If ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity Mention Your Brand.

Worked example: a visibility baseline

Illustrative example. Ledgerline is a fictional AP automation company, and the numbers are invented.

Ledgerline runs 24 prompts in four engines, twice each: 192 answers. The blended mention rate is 41%, which leadership likes. Split by group, the picture changes. Reputation prompts mention Ledgerline in 88% of answers. Discovery prompts mention it in 18%, and recommend it in 6%.

Accuracy checks find two problems. Three answers say Ledgerline has "no NetSuite integration", and two quote last year's pricing. Both trace back to an outdated review-site profile that several answers cite.

The team sets three goals for the quarter: raise the discovery mention rate, fix both factual errors at source, and get onto the two roundups most cited for "best AP automation" prompts. The report leads with the discovery number, not the blended one.

Which teams own AI visibility?

AI visibility touches several teams, and gaps appear when nobody owns it. A simple RACI:

  • SEO or growth lead (accountable): owns the prompt set, the monthly scan and the report.
  • Content: rewrites pages flagged as "mentioned, not cited" or "not present".
  • PR and partnerships: works the third-party sources engines cite most.
  • Product marketing: maintains the one-line brand description and fact sheet (pricing, limits, integrations) that every page and listing should match.
  • Analytics: maintains the AI referral channel and conversion tracking.

A 30-minute monthly review with these five people is usually enough to keep the work moving.

What a "good" visibility number looks like

There's no industry benchmark you can trust yet. Engines, categories and prompt sets differ too much, and most published figures don't say how they were measured. Judge your numbers against three things instead:

  1. Your own baseline. The same prompts, engines and settings, month after month.
  2. Named competitors. Two or three brands buyers actually compare you with, measured on the same answers. Your AI share of voice is often more meaningful than your raw rate.
  3. The question type. A 20% mention rate on problem prompts may be strong. The same rate on branded prompts would be alarming.

Always show the sample size. With 50 answers, a rate of 20% has a wide margin of error, and a move from 20% to 24% could be noise. The reading your results lesson shows how to calculate a margin and when to trust a change.

How often to measure

Monthly is the right default for most teams. Engines update, sources change and your own fixes take time to be re-crawled, so weekly scans mostly measure noise. Run an extra check after a big change, such as a site migration, a pricing update or a new robots.txt rule, to catch problems early.

Keep the scan small enough to repeat. Twenty to forty prompts, three or four engines and two runs each gives you 120 to 320 answers a month. That's enough to see real shifts on your main question types, and small enough that someone can still read a sample of the answers rather than only the totals.

Our view: reading 20 answers in full each month is worth more than another dashboard. The reasons engines give, and the sources they cite, are where the next fix usually comes from.

Common mistakes

  • Testing in your own logged-in account. Memory and history can tilt answers toward brands you've discussed before. Use a clean session and keep settings the same between scans. See Personalization and memory.
  • Counting every mention as positive. Record sentiment and accuracy, not just presence.
  • Testing one engine. The gap between engines in our data was more than 20 points.
  • Ignoring competitors' reasons. When a competitor is recommended instead of you, the reason the engine gives is the most useful line in the answer. Log it.
  • Changing the prompt set every month. You lose the ability to compare.
  • Judging by traffic alone. Many answers that shape a decision never produce a click.

How should AI visibility be reported to leadership?

Keep it to one slide each month:

  • Overall mention rate and change from last month.
  • AI share of voice against named competitors.
  • Top 5 cited sources in your category, with whether you appear in each.
  • One accuracy issue found and fixed.
  • AI referral sessions and conversions from GA4, as a supporting metric (how to track).

Avoid promising traffic numbers early. Promise a baseline, a list of gaps and a monthly trend.

What moves AI visibility fastest?

Based on how retrieval-based engines work, the quickest changes usually come from:

  1. Unblocking AI search crawlers that you blocked by accident.
  2. Rewriting the openings of your most relevant pages to answer the question directly.
  3. Getting listed on the two or three third-party pages that engines cite most for your category.
  4. Making pricing, limits and integrations explicit and dated.

Slower, but durable: consistent brand descriptions across the web and earned coverage in publications your category trusts.

How AI visibility relates to traffic

Treat traffic as a supporting signal. Google says AI Overviews and AI Mode traffic is included in the Search Console Performance report under the "Web" search type, not broken out separately (Google). Other assistants send referrals you can group in GA4, but many answers produce no click at all.

Our view: visibility leads and traffic lags. If your discovery mention rate rises over two or three scans and AI referrals stay flat, that isn't failure. Buyers may be searching your brand name directly after reading an answer. Watch branded search volume and direct traffic alongside AI referrals before drawing conclusions.

Sources

Questions

What is AI visibility in simple terms?

It is how present your brand is in the answers AI assistants give to questions about your category, measured as the share of relevant prompts where you are mentioned, cited or recommended.

Why does AI visibility matter if AI sends little traffic?

Because the answer itself shapes the shortlist. A buyer who reads "the top three tools are A, B and C" may never search for you, even if they never click a link. Visibility affects demand you cannot see in referral data.

Can I check my AI visibility for free?

Yes. Run 20-30 real buyer questions by hand in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google, and log the results in a sheet. It takes about an hour and gives you a usable baseline.

Is AI visibility the same as brand awareness?

No. Awareness is what people remember. AI visibility is what machines say when people ask. They influence each other, but you measure them differently.